Infuse your home & life with joy, gratitude, serenity and grace !

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and peace of mind!

Privacy Statement of Spirit Cosmetics

March 1, 2019

During the processing of personal data Spirit Cosmetics works conform the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation, like the General Data Protection Regulation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first, ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Spirit Cosmetics is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our webshop www.spiritfilled.eu. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can find the contact details of Spiritfilled at the end of this privacy statement.

Registration
Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, invoice address and email address. The law requires us to do this. We store this information for six months after you closed your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Handling your order
We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your phone number, email address, name and address details. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until your order has been completed. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to legal tax retention. (the legal retention period).

Sending newsletters
We have a newsletter to inform those interested in news, tips, and information about our products and services. Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission.

For this purpose, we use your email address. The law requires us to do this. We store this information for three months after you cancel your subscription.

You may cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from our newsletter.

Promotion
Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by e-mail- via social media

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us through your account.

Providing data to third parties
Except for the parties necessary to deliver the above-mentioned services, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organizations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demand access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.
Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our webshop, but these are kept anonymous at all times.

Security
We take security measures to reduce the misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility for the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure the safe storage of personal data and keep track of what might go wrong.

Changes to this privacy statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and modification of your data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following rights:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you;
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you if this information is (partially) wrong;
  • Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us or against direct marketing;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we have processed of you;
  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party;
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we might ask to identify yourself with a valid ID, to confirm it is your personal data. If so, it is important that you hide your social security number and photo.

We will usually respond to your request within 30 days. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term.

Complaints
If you want to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to [email protected] We will look into and respond to any complaint we receive.

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
Spiritfilled
Laarderhoogtweg 25
1101EB Amsterdam
[email protected]

Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? Yes No More on cookies »
← Return to the back office    This store is under construction Any orders placed will not be honored or fulfilled Hide